State hub

College costs in Florida

Last checked: 2026-10-26

This page lists the 18 pilot schools in Florida that are covered in this pilot. The lowest published total cost among them is $14,589 at Florida State College at Jacksonville, for one year, in state. The full list of 300 pilot schools is on the homepage, and selection for the pilot is explained on the methodology page.

Florida averages

FigureAverage
Total cost for one year, in state$33,542
Total cost for one year, out of state$41,722
Average net price for one year$15,415
Acceptance rate47.2%

Averages on this page are simple averages across the pilot schools in Florida that publish each figure. They describe the schools listed on this site, not every college in the state.

Schools in Florida ranked by total cost

SchoolCityTotal cost, in stateTotal cost, out of stateAverage net price
Florida State College at JacksonvilleJacksonville$14,589$21,703$2,789
Valencia CollegeOrlando$16,479$23,388$9,657
Hillsborough Community CollegeTampa$18,208$24,813$4,387
University of FloridaGainesville$22,601$44,879$11,521
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical UniversityTallahassee$24,153$36,093$15,491
University of Central FloridaOrlando$24,668$40,767$13,110
Florida Atlantic UniversityBoca Raton$24,845$37,290$9,839
University of South FloridaTampa$25,625$36,539$11,578
Palm Beach State CollegeLake Worth$25,730$33,590$10,320
Florida State UniversityTallahassee$25,952$39,082$14,903
Florida International UniversityMiami$25,971$38,369$10,742
St Petersburg CollegeSt. Petersburg$27,634$34,238$300
Miami Dade CollegeMiami$37,406$44,229$5,367
Broward CollegeFort Lauderdale$40,334$46,456$18,934
Keiser University-Ft LauderdaleFort Lauderdale$50,586$50,586$33,865
Full Sail UniversityWinter Park$50,853$50,853$30,879
Nova Southeastern UniversityFort Lauderdale$59,676$59,676$32,756
University of MiamiCoral Gables$88,440$88,440$41,028

Schools in Florida ranked by acceptance rate

SchoolAcceptance rate, fall 2023ApplicantsAdmitted
University of Miami18.5%48,2868,940
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University21.1%22,7134,797
University of Florida24.0%65,37515,707
Florida State University25.4%74,03818,793
University of Central Florida39.5%60,62723,961
University of South Florida41.0%65,18726,699
Florida International University58.8%25,03414,729
Nova Southeastern University72.7%17,62112,805
Florida Atlantic University73.4%27,61220,279
Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale97.4%3,3753,288

Frequently asked questions

How much does college cost in Florida?

Across the 18 pilot schools in Florida that publish a total cost, the simple average total cost for one year is $33,542 for in state students. Individual schools on this page range from $14,589 upward.

What is the cheapest pilot school in Florida on this site?

By published total cost for one year, the lowest is Florida State College at Jacksonville at $14,589 for in state students. Average net price can change the order, because grant aid differs by school.

What is the average acceptance rate in Florida?

Across the 10 pilot schools in Florida that publish a rate, the simple average acceptance rate is 47.2% for fall 2023.

Are these every college in Florida?

No. This pilot covers 300 schools nationwide, chosen by measured search demand, selectivity, and enrollment, with at least one school in every state. The Florida page lists only the pilot schools in the state.

Sources: the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System and College Scorecard, United States Department of Education. See the methodology page for sources, years, and how averages are worked out.