State hub

College costs in Illinois

Last checked: 2026-10-26

This page lists the 9 pilot schools in Illinois that are covered in this pilot. The lowest published total cost among them is $30,572 at College of DuPage, for one year, in state. The full list of 300 pilot schools is on the homepage, and selection for the pilot is explained on the methodology page.

Illinois averages

FigureAverage
Total cost for one year, in state$51,891
Total cost for one year, out of state$57,189
Average net price for one year$21,383
Acceptance rate53.6%

Averages on this page are simple averages across the pilot schools in Illinois that publish each figure. They describe the schools listed on this site, not every college in the state.

Schools in Illinois ranked by total cost

SchoolCityTotal cost, in stateTotal cost, out of stateAverage net price
College of DuPageGlen Ellyn$30,572$32,672$5,397
University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign$33,642$52,139$14,297
Illinois State UniversityNormal$34,309$46,374$20,871
University of Illinois ChicagoChicago$36,364$51,386$11,499
DeVry University-IllinoisLisle$40,132$40,132$31,063
Chamberlain University-IllinoisAddison$43,552$43,552$25,875
DePaul UniversityChicago$66,798$66,798$32,129
University of ChicagoChicago$90,360$90,360$27,979
Northwestern UniversityEvanston$91,290$91,290$23,341

Schools in Illinois ranked by acceptance rate

SchoolAcceptance rate, fall 2023ApplicantsAdmitted
University of Chicago4.8%38,6311,849
Northwestern University7.2%51,7693,703
DeVry University-Illinois43.3%6,3142,731
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign43.7%67,39829,446
DePaul University73.5%32,17623,660
University of Illinois Chicago78.5%25,42019,955
Chamberlain University-Illinois88.6%7062
Illinois State University89.0%20,88418,589

Frequently asked questions

How much does college cost in Illinois?

Across the 9 pilot schools in Illinois that publish a total cost, the simple average total cost for one year is $51,891 for in state students. Individual schools on this page range from $30,572 upward.

What is the cheapest pilot school in Illinois on this site?

By published total cost for one year, the lowest is College of DuPage at $30,572 for in state students. Average net price can change the order, because grant aid differs by school.

What is the average acceptance rate in Illinois?

Across the 8 pilot schools in Illinois that publish a rate, the simple average acceptance rate is 53.6% for fall 2023.

Are these every college in Illinois?

No. This pilot covers 300 schools nationwide, chosen by measured search demand, selectivity, and enrollment, with at least one school in every state. The Illinois page lists only the pilot schools in the state.

Sources: the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System and College Scorecard, United States Department of Education. See the methodology page for sources, years, and how averages are worked out.