State hub

College costs in North Carolina

Last checked: 2026-10-26

This page lists the 11 pilot schools in North Carolina that are covered in this pilot. The lowest published total cost among them is $18,307 at Fayetteville State University, for one year, in state. The full list of 300 pilot schools is on the homepage, and selection for the pilot is explained on the methodology page.

North Carolina averages

FigureAverage
Total cost for one year, in state$34,624
Total cost for one year, out of state$47,087
Average net price for one year$14,438
Acceptance rate55.5%

Averages on this page are simple averages across the pilot schools in North Carolina that publish each figure. They describe the schools listed on this site, not every college in the state.

Schools in North Carolina ranked by total cost

SchoolCityTotal cost, in stateTotal cost, out of stateAverage net price
Fayetteville State UniversityFayetteville$18,307$22,307$7,298
North Carolina A & T State UniversityGreensboro$20,680$34,340$10,258
Appalachian State UniversityBoone$23,324$40,320$14,712
Wake Technical Community CollegeRaleigh$23,505$28,751$8,493
East Carolina UniversityGreenville$24,331$40,608$14,470
University of North Carolina at CharlotteCharlotte$24,672$39,334$13,768
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillChapel Hill$26,109$56,450$11,140
North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh$26,604$49,476$14,860
North Carolina Central UniversityDurham$26,788$39,824$13,884
Davidson CollegeDavidson$79,475$79,475$26,510
Duke UniversityDurham$87,072$87,072$23,422

Schools in North Carolina ranked by acceptance rate

SchoolAcceptance rate, fall 2023ApplicantsAdmitted
Duke University6.8%46,3653,145
Davidson College14.5%7,3471,064
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill18.7%57,90210,850
North Carolina State University at Raleigh39.8%40,04915,958
North Carolina A & T State University46.2%30,71714,183
Fayetteville State University79.9%5,0434,029
University of North Carolina at Charlotte80.2%22,69918,208
Appalachian State University88.6%24,00121,275
East Carolina University90.1%22,28920,073
North Carolina Central University90.5%14,19212,842

Frequently asked questions

How much does college cost in North Carolina?

Across the 11 pilot schools in North Carolina that publish a total cost, the simple average total cost for one year is $34,624 for in state students. Individual schools on this page range from $18,307 upward.

What is the cheapest pilot school in North Carolina on this site?

By published total cost for one year, the lowest is Fayetteville State University at $18,307 for in state students. Average net price can change the order, because grant aid differs by school.

What is the average acceptance rate in North Carolina?

Across the 10 pilot schools in North Carolina that publish a rate, the simple average acceptance rate is 55.5% for fall 2023.

Are these every college in North Carolina?

No. This pilot covers 300 schools nationwide, chosen by measured search demand, selectivity, and enrollment, with at least one school in every state. The North Carolina page lists only the pilot schools in the state.

Sources: the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System and College Scorecard, United States Department of Education. See the methodology page for sources, years, and how averages are worked out.