State hub

College costs in Ohio

Last checked: 2026-10-26

This page lists the 8 pilot schools in Ohio that are covered in this pilot. The lowest published total cost among them is $19,468 at Columbus State Community College, for one year, in state. The full list of 300 pilot schools is on the homepage, and selection for the pilot is explained on the methodology page.

Ohio averages

FigureAverage
Total cost for one year, in state$44,377
Total cost for one year, out of state$55,646
Average net price for one year$26,175
Acceptance rate63.1%

Averages on this page are simple averages across the pilot schools in Ohio that publish each figure. They describe the schools listed on this site, not every college in the state.

Schools in Ohio ranked by total cost

SchoolCityTotal cost, in stateTotal cost, out of stateAverage net price
Columbus State Community CollegeColumbus$19,468$25,047$6,842
Ohio UniversityAthens$31,096$41,464$20,550
Ohio State UniversityColumbus$31,231$56,737$19,575
Kent State University at KentKent$31,818$41,288$20,333
University of CincinnatiCincinnati$33,342$50,354$21,511
Miami University-OxfordOxford$38,757$60,973$27,928
Denison UniversityGranville$81,900$81,900$42,177
Oberlin CollegeOberlin$87,404$87,404$50,484

Schools in Ohio ranked by acceptance rate

SchoolAcceptance rate, fall 2023ApplicantsAdmitted
Denison University16.9%14,5802,468
Oberlin College33.0%11,0393,641
Ohio State University50.8%70,02835,588
Miami University-Oxford82.1%34,49828,319
Ohio University84.8%25,64821,739
Kent State University at Kent86.6%22,36519,379
University of Cincinnati87.7%33,16529,077

Frequently asked questions

How much does college cost in Ohio?

Across the 8 pilot schools in Ohio that publish a total cost, the simple average total cost for one year is $44,377 for in state students. Individual schools on this page range from $19,468 upward.

What is the cheapest pilot school in Ohio on this site?

By published total cost for one year, the lowest is Columbus State Community College at $19,468 for in state students. Average net price can change the order, because grant aid differs by school.

What is the average acceptance rate in Ohio?

Across the 7 pilot schools in Ohio that publish a rate, the simple average acceptance rate is 63.1% for fall 2023.

Are these every college in Ohio?

No. This pilot covers 300 schools nationwide, chosen by measured search demand, selectivity, and enrollment, with at least one school in every state. The Ohio page lists only the pilot schools in the state.

Sources: the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System and College Scorecard, United States Department of Education. See the methodology page for sources, years, and how averages are worked out.