State hub

College costs in Texas

Last checked: 2026-10-26

This page lists the 28 pilot schools in Texas that are covered in this pilot. The lowest published total cost among them is $17,608 at South Texas College, for one year, in state. The full list of 300 pilot schools is on the homepage, and selection for the pilot is explained on the methodology page.

Texas averages

FigureAverage
Total cost for one year, in state$29,584
Total cost for one year, out of state$39,158
Average net price for one year$12,148
Acceptance rate70.5%

Averages on this page are simple averages across the pilot schools in Texas that publish each figure. They describe the schools listed on this site, not every college in the state.

Schools in Texas ranked by total cost

SchoolCityTotal cost, in stateTotal cost, out of stateAverage net price
South Texas CollegeMcAllen$17,608$19,888$1,414
Dallas CollegeDallas$18,737$20,687$4,068
Houston Community CollegeHouston$20,224$21,340$6,033
Tarrant County College DistrictFort Worth$20,354$25,187$6,350
El Paso Community CollegeEl Paso$21,198$23,238$4,360
Collin County Community College DistrictMcKinney$22,282$24,382$8,071
Northwest Vista CollegeSan Antonio$24,064$31,594$5,655
San Antonio CollegeSan Antonio$24,064$31,594$5,832
St Philip's CollegeSan Antonio$24,064$31,594$5,472
The University of Texas Rio Grande ValleyEdinburg$24,477$34,557$6,978
The University of Texas at San AntonioSan Antonio$24,766$37,740$10,831
The University of Texas at El PasoEl Paso$25,916$41,684$10,333
Sam Houston State UniversityHuntsville$26,194$35,986$14,556
University of HoustonHouston$26,734$39,214$13,738
University of North TexasDenton$26,987$37,067$14,675
Lone Star College SystemThe Woodlands$27,076$28,846$11,049
Texas Southern UniversityHouston$27,769$40,369$15,021
Prairie View A & M UniversityPrairie View$27,798$43,373$14,065
Texas Tech UniversityLubbock$28,022$40,621$16,773
San Jacinto Community CollegePasadena$28,187$30,083$7,674
Texas State UniversitySan Marcos$28,630$40,390$15,307
The University of Texas at ArlingtonArlington$28,776$46,708$14,956
The University of Texas at AustinAustin$31,572$62,672$18,036
The University of Texas at DallasRichardson$33,376$58,876$13,464
Austin Community College DistrictAustin$33,428$35,438$3,502
Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station$33,507$60,736$21,610
Baylor UniversityWaco$74,269$74,269$49,727
Rice UniversityHouston$78,278$78,278$20,587

Schools in Texas ranked by acceptance rate

SchoolAcceptance rate, fall 2023ApplicantsAdmitted
Rice University7.9%31,0592,447
The University of Texas at Austin29.1%66,10919,253
Baylor University51.0%39,73520,262
Texas A&M University-College Station63.2%50,83232,149
The University of Texas at Dallas65.5%29,36619,224
University of Houston69.5%30,32721,087
Texas Tech University70.9%34,02024,116
University of North Texas72.5%36,80726,671
Prairie View A & M University75.3%8,7776,609
The University of Texas at Arlington81.3%23,12618,799
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley84.8%13,54211,486
Sam Houston State University85.4%17,58215,014
The University of Texas at San Antonio88.5%22,49719,900
Texas State University89.5%37,18333,273
Texas Southern University93.4%7,8677,344
The University of Texas at El Paso99.9%11,17111,160

Frequently asked questions

How much does college cost in Texas?

Across the 28 pilot schools in Texas that publish a total cost, the simple average total cost for one year is $29,584 for in state students. Individual schools on this page range from $17,608 upward.

What is the cheapest pilot school in Texas on this site?

By published total cost for one year, the lowest is South Texas College at $17,608 for in state students. Average net price can change the order, because grant aid differs by school.

What is the average acceptance rate in Texas?

Across the 16 pilot schools in Texas that publish a rate, the simple average acceptance rate is 70.5% for fall 2023.

Are these every college in Texas?

No. This pilot covers 300 schools nationwide, chosen by measured search demand, selectivity, and enrollment, with at least one school in every state. The Texas page lists only the pilot schools in the state.

Sources: the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System and College Scorecard, United States Department of Education. See the methodology page for sources, years, and how averages are worked out.